Sunday, March 25
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration Desk
Council of Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Educators "CARE" Meeting 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Sonoma A Kevin Couch
Monday, March 26
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration 6:30 AM - 4:00 PM Registration Desk
Educator Credentialing Exams 6:30 AM - 7:45 AM Sonoma A Lem Palmer, CSME
Continental Breakfast 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration Desk
Installation Essentials for Ductless Inverter Split Systems 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma A Don Fort
Bring Some Magic to Your Classroom 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma B Eugene Silberstein, CMHE
Airflow Measurements 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma C Bill Spohn
Using Technology for Recruiting and Engaging Your Future Workforce 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa A Laura Biggie
Rich Benkowski
CO2 Refrigeration: Addressing the Regulatory and Energy Need of the Supermarket Industry 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa B Andre Patenaude
The Top 5 Ways to Use Thermal Imaging for HVAC/R 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa C David Ondo
AC/Refrigeration System Evacuation -Best Practices and Techniques: Hands-On Certificate Session 8:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma D David Boyd
Application, Installation and Service of Mini Splits 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma A James Clark
Expansion Devices Compared 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma B Jamie Kitchen
Teaching the 4th R 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma C Dick Wirz
Lab Exams: The Real Deal 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa A Carter Stanfield
ECM – Resistance is Futile 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa B Christopher Mohalley
Commercial Calculations Light 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa C Donald Prather
Lunch and General Session- Finally! How to Take your HVACR Program to the Next level…Without a Big Budget! 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Grand Ballrooms A&B Chris Noonan
Exhibitor Move In 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Exhibit Hall C
Troubleshooting Inverter Driven Residential Air Conditioning Systems 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma A Don Fort
Expansion Devices Compared 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma B Jamie Kitchen
HFO Refrigerants 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma C Rick Wentling
Digital Compressor Technology and Injection 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma D David Harrell
The Future of HVAC Tools 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa A Tony Gonzalez
ECM – Resistance is Futile 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa B Christopher Mohalley
Duct Leakage 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa C Frank Spevak
Old and New Control Systems 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma A Ron Auvil
Follow-the-Heat ™ 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma B Gary Xavier
12 Solutions to Thermostatic Expansion Valve Problems 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma C Jim Jansen
DDC and HVAC Automation Inputs and Outputs: What are they, where are they found, and how do you test them? 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma D Greg Jourdan
A Hands on Approach to Psychrometrics 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Napa A Skip Krepcik, CMS
The ABC's of BAS (Building Automation Systems) 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Napa B Bob Clark
Larry Chang
Jeryll McWhorter
Exposition 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Exhibit Hall C
Tuesday, March 27
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration 6:30 AM - 1:00 PM Registration Desk
Teachers-N-Trainers (TnT) Competition Pretest 6:30 AM - 7:45 AM Sonoma A Eugene Silberstein, CMHE
Continental Breakfast 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration Desk
Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) & Variable Refrigerant Temperature (VRT) 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma A Thomasena Philen
12 Solutions to Thermostatic Expansion Valve Problems 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma B Jim Jansen
Airflow Measurements 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma C Bill Spohn
Current Developments in HVAC Instructional Lab Design 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa A Bob Clark
Larry Chang
Jeryll McWhorter
The Anatomy of a Successful HVACR Installation 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa B Gerry Spanger
CO2 Refrigeration: Addressing the Regulatory and Energy Need of the Supermarket Industry 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa C Andre Patenaude
Connecting with the iManifold: Hands-On Certification Class 8:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma D Eric Urrutia
Jason Obrzut, CMHE
Carlos Urquidi
Application, Installation and Service of Mini Splits 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma A James Clark
Follow-the-Heat ™ 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma B Gary Xavier
Digital Compressor Technology and Injection 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma C David Harrell
Lab Exams: The Real Deal 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa A Carter Stanfield
High Efficiency Solutions: BLDC Compressors 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa B Bryan Armstrong
Teaching Refrigeration System Operation with Controls and Technology 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa C Neal Thompson
Lunch and General Session: Placing Graduates with Leading Employers, Accreditation Awards 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Exhibit Hall D Wayne Turchetta
Exposition 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall C
Teachers-N-Trainers (TnT) Competition 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall C Eugene Silberstein, CMHE
Exhibitor Move Out 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM Exhibit Hall C
United Association Member Meeting 6:15 PM - 7:30 PM Sonoma A Laura Biggie
Southern California HVACR Collaborative Meeting 6:15 PM - 7:30 PM Napa A Bruce Noble
Wednesday, March 28
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration 6:30 AM - 1:00 PM Registration Desk
Educator Credentialing Exams 6:30 AM - 7:45 AM Sonoma A Lem Palmer, CSME
Continental Breakfast 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration Desk
High Efficiency Solutions: BLDC Compressors 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma C Bryan Armstrong
Delivering Comfort (Homeowners Perception) 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma A Rick Blank
Ductless Inverter System Components Testing: Hands On Class (Requires Pre-Registration) 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Thomasena Philen
Training on FIRE 2 – The Details 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa A Martin Easley
170 Years of Refrigerants 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma B Jamey Hale
Precision Refrigerant Flow Controls - EEVs 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa B Stuart Dill
Precision Refrigerant Flow Controls - EEVs 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa B Stuart Dill
Old and New Control Systems 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma A Ron Auvil
Teaching Refrigeration System Operation with Controls and Technology 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma B Neal Thompson
Bringing the Basics to Life 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma C Ty Branaman, CMHE
Propane Distribution Systems for HVAC Professionals 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa A Lyndon Rickards
Ductless Inverter System Components Testing: Hands On Class (Requires Pre-Registration) 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Thomasena Philen
Shining a Light on Integrated Circuits and Circuit Boards 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa C Jason Obrzut, CMHE
Lunch and General Session 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Grand Ballrooms A&B
DDC and HVAC Automation Inputs and Outputs: What are they, where are they found, and how do you test them? 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma B Greg Jourdan
Delivering Comfort (Homeowners Perception) 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma A Rick Blank
Ductless Inverter System Components Testing: Hands On Class (Requires Pre-Registration) 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Thomasena Philen
Producing Videos for Your Classroom 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma C Mark Weber
Shining a Light on Integrated Circuits and Circuit Boards 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa B Jason Obrzut, CMHE
Thermostat Safety Compliance 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa A Ryan Kiscaden
Warren Lupson
Ductless Inverter System Components Testing: Hands On Class (Requires Pre-Registration) 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Thomasena Philen
Bring Some Magic to Your Classroom 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma A Eugene Silberstein, CMHE
Introducing Parallel Rack Refrigeration Applications to your Program 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma C Bob Feathers
HVAC Flaring: the Good, the Bad and the Ugly! 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma B James Bowman
Thursday, March 29
Event Time Location Presenter
Daikin Variable Refrigerant Volume IV-S with Vertical Air Handler Installation & Commissioning Class (Requires Pre-Registration) 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Sonoma A Mark Harte
Thomasena Philen