Saturday, March 02
Event Time Location Presenter
Educator Credentialing Exams 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma A Lem Palmer, CSME
Registration 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration
Welcome Meeting 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Sonoma A
Sunday, March 03
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration 6:30 AM - 4:00 PM Registration
Continental Breakfast 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
High School Instructor Networking 7:15 AM - 7:45 AM Sonoma C
Recruit and Engage Apprentices in the 21st Century 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma A Rich Benkowski, LEED AP
Laura Ceja
Induction Motors - The Industry Workhorse 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma B Frank Granville
Follow-the-Heat (TM) 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa A Gary Xavier
Hybrid Boiler Options 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa C James Devlin
BAS on a Budget: Using Sedona/BACnet Controllers for HVAC/BAS Training 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma D Jon Vietti
Zack Netsov
Gregory Jourdan
Application and Design for Multi-Zone, Mini-Split Systems 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma C Darrin Kramer
I Got the HVACR Teaching Job, Now What? 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa B Earl Delatte, CMHE
6 FREE Resources You Can Use Today to Engage Your Students 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma A Bryan Orr
The Hows and Whys of Teaching Refrigerant Line Sizing 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma B Jack Bartell
7 Strategies for Interactive & Immersive Learning 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa B Paul Nedeau
The Future of HVACR Testing Instrumentation 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa C Tony Gonzalez
Using Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) to Create Sustainable Programs 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa A Jamie Gaskin
Mini-Split System Technology: What makes It Unique? 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma C Rick Blank
Current Developments in HVAC Instructional Lab Designs 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma D Bob Clark
Larry Chang
Lunch - General Session: Meet HERN, HVACR Career Map & Accreditation Awards 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Grand Ballroom Joe Sarubbi
Thomas Tebbe, M. Ed., CMHE
Exhibitor Move In 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Exhibit Hall C
Myths, Misconceptions & Realities of Mini-Split Systems 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma C Thomas Grunstra
Retrofitting Systems: The Changeover from HCFCs and HFCs to HFOs 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma A Bernard Servello
How Do Learners Learn and How Do Teachers Teach? 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma B Lem Palmer, CSME
James Crisp, PhD
Demystifying Parallel Racks: How to Make the Complex Understandable (Certificate Class) 1:15 PM - 4:45 PM Napa C Fred Gentry
Deep Dive into Refrigerant “ROI”: Regulations, Optimizations, and Innovations 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma D Andrew Pansulla
Instructional Design with Modern Learning Theory 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa A Freddie Williams
Understanding Low Ambient Control in Refrigeration 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa B Eugene Ziegler
Using System Symptoms to Troubleshoot 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma B Jamie Kitchen
Teaching Glide 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma D Ralph Vergara
Lab Exams: The Real Deal 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Napa B Carter Stanfield
Refrigerant Leak Detection Technologies and Best Practices 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma C Bob Belvick
Guidelines for the Safe Handling and Servicing of Appliances Containing Flammable Refrigerants 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Sonoma A Randy Cooper
Exploring Industry Certifications and Training Packages to Enhance Your Program 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Napa A Renee Tomlinson
Exposition 5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Exhibit Hall C
Council of Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Educators "CARE" Meeting 7:45 PM - 8:45 PM Sonoma A Kevin Couch
Creating Career Opportunities for HVACR Graduates 7:45 PM - 8:45 PM Napa C David Geith
Wayne Turchetta
Monday, March 04
Event Time Location Presenter
Teachers-N-Trainers (TnT) Competition Pretest 6:15 AM - 7:30 AM Sonoma A Eugene Silberstein, M.S. B.E.A.P., CMHE
Registration 6:30 AM - 1:00 PM Registration
Continental Breakfast 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
Single-Zone, Mini-Split Systems: Better Design Through Application 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma D Albert Blyler
Add Refrigeration to Your A/C Program 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma A Dick Wirz
Resistance Is Futile: Teaching ECM Fundamentals 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma B Frank Granville
Follow-the-Heat (TM) Part II - By the Numbers! 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa A Gary Xavier
Understanding Low Ambient Control in Refrigeration 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma C Eugene Ziegler
Wow Them With Physics! 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa B E. James Neal
Residential System Design: What Are Teachers Saying and What Are Students Hearing? 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa C Ed Janowiak
Excelling: Spreadsheets Are Your Friend 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma D Carter Stanfield
Using System Symptoms to Troubleshoot 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma B Jamie Kitchen
Hydrocarbon Refrigerants and Alternatives Service Training 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma C Arthur Miller
Selecting the Best Economizing Strategy for Modern Residential Boiler Controls 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa A Jeff Rozga
HVAC Zoning 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa B Richard Foster
Blending Classroom and Online Training 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa C Jim Hughes
Help Your Students Get Hired with Soft Skills 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma A Steve Coscia
Lunch - General Session: Digital Passport and Credentialing Awards 12:00 PM - 1:15 PM Grand Ballroom Rich Benkowski, LEED AP
Laura Ceja
Exposition 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall C
Teachers-N-Trainers (TnT) Competition 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall C Eugene Silberstein, M.S. B.E.A.P., CMHE
Exhibitor Move Out 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Exhibit Hall C
The Building Microgrid: Integration of Building Energy Systems and Workforce Implications 6:15 PM - 7:45 PM Sonoma B Bruce Noble
Larry McLaughlin
Building Job-Ready Technicians With Simulations and Technology 6:15 PM - 7:30 PM Napa A Scott Chrysler
Are We Seeing Straight? Take Another Look at Recruiting Gen Z 6:15 PM - 7:30 PM Napa B Larry Chang
Tuesday, March 05
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration 6:30 AM - 4:00 PM Registration
Continental Breakfast 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
Retrofitting Systems: The Changeover from HCFCs and HFCs to HFOs 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma A Bernard Servello
Component Testing for the Mini-Split Product: Hands-On ( (Requires Pre-Registration) 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Mark McQuay
Fadi Al Nemry
Ignacio Lopez
Michael Ragan
Incorporating Technology in the Classroom 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Sonoma B Eric Urrutia
Nick Goode
Psychrometrics (Certificate Class) 8:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma C Skip Krepcik, CMS
Deep Well Power Hybrid Geothermal Heating/Cooling System 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa A Randy Wiggs
Why Providing Sound Instruction Plays a Significant Role 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa B Milton Mar
Six Unique Training Techniques to Liven Up Your Teaching Toolbox 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Napa C Angie Snow
Component Testing for the Mini-Split Product: Hands-On ( (Requires Pre-Registration) 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Mark McQuay
Fadi Al Nemry
Ignacio Lopez
Michael Ragan
Strictly Refrigeration 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma A Bill Sammons, CMS
Maximizing Efficiency Through Smart Refrigeration 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Sonoma B Neal Thompson
Alternate Method to Satisfy ACCA Manual S Compliance 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa A Kenneth Ripberger, CMHE
Teaching Quality Control On the Job - If You Cant Find the Time to Do It Right, How Will You Find the Time to Do It Over? 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa B Gerry Spanger
Visualizing Superheat & Subcooling for Troubleshooting 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM Napa C Rick Blank
Lunch - General Session: Gas Heat Trivia & D. Brian Baker Scholarship Award 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Grand Ballroom Jason Obrzut, CMHE
The Hows and Whys of Teaching Refrigerant Line Sizing 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma C Jack Bartell
Help Your Students Get Hired with Soft Skills 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma A Steve Coscia
Component Testing for the Mini-Split Product: Hands-On ( (Requires Pre-Registration) 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Mark McQuay
Fadi Al Nemry
Ignacio Lopez
Michael Ragan
Residential System Design: What Are Teachers Saying and What Are Students Hearing? 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Sonoma B Ed Janowiak
Incorporating Training Videos into Your Training 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa B Mark Weber, M.Ed.
HVACR Testing and Measurement Procedures for Occupant Health and Comfort 1:15 PM - 3:00 PM Napa C Ron Auvil
Charles Vescoso
Educator Credentialing Exams 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma A Lem Palmer, CSME
Deep Dive into Refrigerant “ROI”: Regulations, Optimizations, and Innovations 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma C Andrew Pansulla
Component Testing for the Mini-Split Product: Hands-On ( (Requires Pre-Registration) 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma D Mark Harte
Mark McQuay
Fadi Al Nemry
Ignacio Lopez
Michael Ragan
Teaching Glide 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Sonoma B Ralph Vergara
Establishing Registered Youth Apprenticeships with Industry Partners 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Napa A Oscar Carter, PhD
Teaching the Hows and Whys of Adiabatic and Isothermal Humidification 3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Napa C Luke Henry
Wednesday, March 06
Event Time Location Presenter
Daikin FIT installation and Commissioning: Requires Pre-Registration & Fee 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM Brunswick Mark Harte
Mark McQuay
Fadi Al Nemry
Ignacio Lopez
Michael Ragan

Schedule and sessions subject to change.